National
Fellows

 

IPAA National Fellows are those members who have been recognised as having made outstanding contributions to public service and to IPAA.

Nominations for national fellows are made annually by IPAA Division Presidents and assessed by a sub-committee of the IPAA National Council.

New fellows are announced by the IPAA National President at a dinner function preceding the IPAA National Conference. Once awarded, national fellows are entitled to use the post-nominal FIPAA.

List of 2018 
National Fellows

Teresa Anderson

Dr Teresa Anderson AM

IPAA New South Wales

Cheryl Batagol PSM

Cheryl Batagol PSM

IPAA Victoria

Glenn King

Glenn King

IPAA New South Wales

Alison Larkins

Alison Larkins

IPAA ACT

Nina Lyhne

Nina Lyhne

IPAA Western Australia

David Martine PSM

David Martine PSM

IPAA Victoria

Bronwen Overton-Clarke PSM

Bronwen Overton-Clarke PSM

IPAA ACT

David Reynolds

David Reynolds

IPAA South Australia

Brendan Sargeant

Brendan Sargeant

IPAA ACT

Dave Stewart

Dave Stewart

IPAA Queensland

List of 2017 
National Fellows

Dr Gordon de Brouwer PSM

Dr Gordon de Brouwer PSM

IPAA ACT

Daniel Butler

Daniel Butler

IPAA South Australia

Susan Hunt PSM

Susan Hunt PSM

IPAA New Western Australia

Elizabeth Koff

Elizabeth Koff

IPAA New South Wales

Renée Leon PSM

Renée Leon PSM

IPAA ACT

Jennifer Mason

Jennifer Mason

IPAA New South Wales

Ben Rimmer

Ben Rimmer

IPAA Victoria

Dr Helen Sullivan

Dr Helen Sullivan

IPAA Victoria

List of 2016 
National Fellows

Jane Halton AO PSM

Jane Halton AO PSM

IPAA ACT

Martin Hoffman

Martin Hoffman

IPAA New South Wales

Tim Mares

Tim Mares

IPAA South Australia

Sharyn O'Neill

Sharyn O'Neill

IPAA Western Australia

Samantha Palmer

Samantha Palmer

IPAA ACT

Kym Peake

Kym Peake

IPAA Victoria

Adrian Robb

Adrian Robb

IPAA Victoria

Paul Sutton

Paul Sutton

IPAA South Australia

List of Previous 
National Fellows

2015

Glenys Beauchamp PSM — IPAA ACT

Richard Bolt PSM — IPAA Victoria

Margaret Crawford — IPAA New South Wales

Chris Eccles AO — IPAA Victoria

Anne Gale — IPAA South Australia

Cheryl Gwilliams  — IPAA Western Australia

Graham Head — IPAA New South Wales

Greg Johannes — IPAA Tasmania

Kathy Leigh — IPAA ACT

George Masri — IPAA ACT

Susan Pascoe AO — IPAA Victoria

2014

Mike Allen PSM — IPAA New South Wales

Yehudi Blacher PSM — IPAA Victoria

Gill Callister PSM — IPAA Victoria

Robert Cockerell — IPAA Tasmania

Cath Ingram — IPAA ACT

Geoffrey Knight AFSM — IPAA South Australia

Paul O’Connor — IPAA ACT

Dr Martin Parkinson AC PSM — IPAA ACT

Richard Sellers — IPAA Western Australia

David Tune AO PSM — IPAA ACT

Leanne Wallace — IPAA New South Wales

2013

Michael Coutts-Trotter — IPAA New South Wales

Peter Duncan AM — IPAA New South Wales

Andrew Jackomos PSM — IPAA Victoria

Colin Murphy PSM — IPAA Western Australia

Dr Claire Noone — IPAA Victoria

Sandy Pitcher — IPAA South Australia

Stephen Sedgwick AO — IPAA ACT

Jane Spring PSM — IPAA New South Wales

Andrew Tongue PSM — IPAA Victoria

Alison Turner — IPAA ACT

Dr Ian Watt AC — IPAA ACT

2012

Mike Blake — IPAA Tasmania

John Comrie — IPAA South Australia

Barry Dunphy — IPAA Queensland

Peter Harris — IPAA Victoria

Carmel McGregor — IPAA ACT

Andrew Metcalfe — IPAA ACT

Donna Rygate — IPAA New South Wales

Nazha Saad — IPAA New South Wales

Grahame Searle — IPAA Western Australia

Fran Thorn — IPAA Victoria

Prof Ian Thynne — IPAA Northern Territory

Jennifer Westacott — IPAA New South Wales

Dr Peter Wilkins — IPAA Western Australia

2011

Peter Achterstraat — IPAA New South Wales

Stephen Bartos — IPAA ACT

Don Challen — IPAA Tasmania

Prof Peter Dawkins — IPAA Victoria

Illana Halliday — IPAA New South Wales

Eric Lumsden PSM — IPAA Western Australia

Erma Ranieri — IPAA South Australia

Dr Kerry Schott — IPAA New South Wales

Ian Stewart APM — IPAA Queensland

Lynne Tacy — IPAA ACT

Gerard Vaughan AM — IPAA Victoria

Christopher Williams — IPAA Western Australia

2010

Dr Lynn Allen — IPAA Western Australia

Euan Ferguson AFSM — IPAA South Australia

Russell Grove PSM — IPAA New South Wales

Allan Holmes — IPAA South Australia

Helen Jones — IPAA Northern Territory

Ian McPhee PSM — IPAA ACT

Chloe Munro — IPAA Victoria

Mary-Ann O’Loughlin — IPAA New South Wales

Dr Anne Tiernan — IPAA Queensland

Jane Woodruff — IPAA New South Wales

2009

Bob Atkinson APM — IPAA Queensland

Elaine Bensted — IPAA South Australia

Peter Connelly — IPAA New South Wales

Grant Hehir — IPAA Victoria

Mal Hyde AO APM — IPAA South Australia

Lisa Paul PSM — IPAA ACT

Pam Rutledge — IPAA New South Wales

Len Scanlan — IPAA Queensland

Helen Silver — IPAA Victoria

2008

Margaret Allison — IPAA Queensland

Gary Banks AO — IPAA Victoria

Anthony Blunn AO — IPAA ACT

Karin Callaghan — IPAA New South Wales

Peter Henneken — IPAA Queensland

Anne Howe — IPAA South Australia

Prof Andrew Parkin — IPAA South Australia

Helen Williams AO — IPAA ACT

2007

John Alford — IPAA Victoria

Dr Wally Cox — IPAA Western Australia

Tim Farland — IPAA New South Wales

Terry Garwood — IPAA Victoria

Dr Jeff Harmer — IPAA ACT

John Kirwan — IPAA Northern Territory

Maxine Murray — IPAA Western Australia

Prof Peter Shergold AC — IPAA ACT

Gary Storkey — IPAA South Australia

Jim Varghese — IPAA Queensland

2006

Prof John McMillan — IPAA ACT

Michael Taylor — IPAA ACT

Deborah Sandars — IPAA New South Wales

Ray Lane — IPAA Queensland

Dr Vince Fitzgerald — IPAA Victoria

Penny Armytage — IPAA Victoria

Elizabeth Ho — IPAA South Australia

2005

Robert Cornall — IPAA ACT

Lewis Hawke — IPAA ACT

Robyn Kruk — IPAA New South Wales

Ian Little — IPAA Victoria

Jude Munro — IPAA Queensland

Christine Nixon — IPAA Victoria

Patty Renfrow — IPAA Queensland

Meryl Stanton — IPAA ACT

Prof John Wanna — IPAA Queensland

2004

Barbara Belcher — IPAA ACT

Andrew Cappie-Wood — IPAA New South Wales

John Carroll — IPAA Northern Territory

Lisa Corbyn — IPAA New South Wales

Patricia Faulkner — IPAA Victoria

Prof Bruce Guerin — IPAA South Australia

Prof John Halligan — IPAA ACT

2003

Percy Allan — IPAA New South Wales

Dr Geoff Gallop — IPAA Western Australia

Terry Moran — IPAA Victoria

2002

Carolyn Burlew — IPAA New South Wales

Bill Cossey — IPAA South Australia

Dr Frank Harman — IPAA Western Australia

Peter Harmsworth — IPAA Victoria

Garry Kellar — IPAA Queensland

Barry Mewett — IPAA ACT

Des Pearson — IPAA Western Australia

David Richmond — IPAA New South Wales

2001

Peter Allen — IPAA Victoria

Carolyn Bloch — IPAA New South Wales

Dr Hal Colebatch — IPAA New South Wales

Prof Meredith Edward — IPAA ACT

Dr Brian Head — IPAA Queensland

Ken Matthews — IPAA ACT

2000

Helen Bauer — IPAA New South Wales

Dr Basil Hetzel AC — IPAA South Australia

Denis Ives — IPAA ACT

Andrew Podger — IPAA ACT

Bill Scales AO — IPAA Victoria

Professor Roger Scott — IPAA Queensland

1999

Bill Blick — IPAA ACT

Janice Connolly — IPAA South Australia

Peter Kennedy PSM — IPAA ACT

Tony Lawson — IPAA South Australia

Warren McCann — IPAA Victoria

Colleen Moore PSM — IPAA New South Wales

Philip Mussared — IPAA Tasmania

1998

Allan Hawke — IPAA ACT

Carolyn Mason  — IPAA Queensland

Elizabeth Proust— IPAA Victoria

Jan Smith — IPAA New South Wales

Chris Whitaker — IPAA Western Australia

1997

Col Gellatly — IPAA New South Wales

Ann Forward — IPAA ACT

Sue Vardon AO — IPAA South Australia

1996

Jane Diplock — IPAA New South Wales

Colin Hughes — IPAA Queensland

Les Quinnell — IPAA New South Wales

John Paterson AO — IPAA Victoria

Murray Redman — IPAA Northern Territory

Lionel Woodward — IPAA ACT

1995

Tony Ayers — IPAA ACT

George Bawtree — IPAA New South Wales

Glyn Davis — IPAA Queensland

Elizabeth Harman — IPAA Western Australia

Helen Nelson — IPAA New South Wales

Peter Kirby — IPAA Victoria

Judith Worrall — IPAA South Australia

1994

Peter Coaldrake   — IPAA Queensland

David Hawkes — IPAA Northern Territory

Pamela O’Neill — IPAA ACT

Michael Vertigan — IPAA Tasmania

Philip Wheeler — IPAA New South Wales

1993

Patrick Barrett AM — IPAA ACT

Alison Crook AO — IPAA New South Wales

Robert Smith — IPAA Queensland

1992

Peter Agars — IPAA South Australia

Martin Forrest — IPAA Western Australia

Richard Humphry — IPAA New South Wales

Allan Skinner — IPAA Western Australia

John Taylor AO — IPAA ACT

Wilfred Townsley — IPAA Tasmania

Derek Volker AO — IPAA ACT

1991

John Nethercote — IPAA ACT

David Stevenson — IPAA Queensland

1990

Michael Keating AO — IPAA ACT

Barry Nutter — IPAA South Australia

1989

Roy Cameron — IPAA ACT

Claire Clark — IPAA ACT

Alan Peachment— IPAA Western Australia

Kenneth Rhodes— IPAA Northern Territory

Michael Wood — IPAA Western Australia

1988

Pamela Grant — IPAA New South Wales

Raymond Hodgkinson — IPAA New South Wales

Martin Painter — IPAA New South Wales

Graham Pratt — IPAA New South Wales

1987

Norman Fisher — IPAA ACT

Norman Oakes AO — IPAA New South Wales

1986

Philip Flood AO — IPAA ACT

Peter Murfett — IPAA Tasmania

Ken Taeuber – IPAA South Australia

1985

Richard Connelly – IPAA New South Wales

Jack O’Donnell – IPAA New South Wales

1984

Sir Frederick Wheeler AC CBE – IPAA ACT

Ronald Howatson – IPAA Queensland

Paul Prior – IPAA Victoria

Robert Mackenzie – IPAA Western Australia

John L. Evans – IPAA Tasmania

1983

Hedley Bachman — IPAA South Australia

Digby Blight — IPAA Western Australia

Brian Burgess — IPAA Western Australia

Ralph Chapman — IPAA Tasmania

Victor Cohen — IPAA New South Wales

David Corbett — IPAA South Australia

Sir John Crawford AC CBE — IPAA ACT

Leslie Crisp — IPAA ACT

Geoffrey Curnow — IPAA New South Wales

Lindsay Curtis — IPAA ACT

Robert Davey — IPAA ACT

The Hon Justice Rae Else-Mitchell CMG — IPAA ACT

Les Feenaghty MBE — IPAA Queensland

Sir Douglas Fraser ISO — IPAA Queensland

Arthur Gardner — IPAA Victoria

Gerald Glesson — IPAA New South Wales

Howard Hinton — IPAA Queensland

Leslie Hunkin — IPAA South Australia

Thomas Kewley — IPAA New South Wales

Kenneth Knight — IPAA New South Wales

Lionel Milsop — IPAA New South Wales

Robert Parker MBE — IPAA ACT

Leon Peres — IPAA Victoria

Marjory Ramsay — IPAA Victoria

Gordon Reid — IPAA Western Australia

Ronald Robertson  — IPAA Western Australia

James See — IPAA Queensland

Duncan Steele Craik CB OBE — IPAA ACT

Edwin Walder — IPAA New South Wales

Jack Watson  — IPAA New South Wales

Roger Wettenhall — IPAA ACT

Peter Wilenski — IPAA ACT

Kenneth Wiltshire — IPAA Queensland