Our
History

Arthur Webb Pettit c. 1884–1940.
Credit: State Library of South Australia

IPAA began in South Australia with the formation of a regional group of the London-based Institute of Public Administration on Wednesday 28 October 1927.

The moving spirit behind the new regional group was Mr Arthur W. Pettit — an accountant and public servant — who accepted the role of Secretary.

Subsequent regional groups were established in Victoria (1929), New South Wales (1935), Australian Capital Territory (1943), Queensland (1951), Papua and New Guinea (1952–1968), Tasmania (1953), Western Australia (1954) and the Northern Territory (1954–1968; 1985). 

IPAA became independent of the Institute of Public Administration on 1 January 1980 and adopted a confederated structure, led by a National Council with representatives from each IPAA Division.

The first National President of IPAA was Mr Duncan Steele Craik OBE CBE; Professor Peter Shergold AC is IPAA’s 14th National President.

List of
National Presidents

Professor Peter Shergold AC

Professor Peter Shergold AC

from 14 November 2017

 

Ms Penny Armytage

Ms Penny Armytage

13 October 2015 to
14 November 2017

 

Mr Terry F. Moran AC

Mr Terry F. Moran AC

17 September 2012 to
13 October 2015

 

Professor Percy Allan AM

Professor Percy Allan AM

18 November 2009 to
17 September 2012

 

Mr Andrew S. Podger AO

Mr Andrew S. Podger AO

10 November 2004 to
18 November 2009

 

 

Ms Sue S. Vardon AO

Ms Sue S. Vardon AO

28 November 2000 to
10 November 2004

 

 

Tony Ayers

Mr Tony Ayers AO

24 November 1998 to
28 November 2000

Credit: National Library of Australia

 

 

Michael S Keating

Mr Michael S. Keating AC

19 November 1996 to
24 November 1998

 

 

Ms Elizabeth Proust AO

Ms Elizabeth Proust AO

22 November 1994 to
19 November 1996

 

 

 

Alison Gaines

Ms Alison Gaines

acting, 4 March 1993 to
22 November 1994

 

 

 

Richard Humphry

Mr Richard G. Humphry AO

5 February 1990 to
4 March 1994

Credit: HuiHai Xie | National Portrait Gallery

 

 

 

Hedley Bachmann

Mr Hedley R. Bachmann AM

11 November 1986 to
5 February 1990

 

 

 

The Hon. Mr Justice Rae Else-Mitchell CMG

The Hon. Mr Justice Rae Else-Mitchell CMG

16 November 1982 to
11 November 1986

 

 

 

 

Duncan Steele Craik

Mr Duncan R Steele Craik OBE CBE

1 January 1980 to
16 November 1982

Credit: The Canberra Times