National Fellow Award

To be made a National Fellow is the highest accolade for IPAA members. This prestigious award recognises the recipient’s outstanding contribution to the practice and study of public administration.

The divisions nominate up to three prospective National Fellows to the National Council, which reviews their application against certain criteria, including the nominee’s contribution to the work of IPAA. Winners are announced each year at the IPAA National Conference Gala Dinner.

Click here to see the list of National Fellows
SurnameFirst NameState

2016

Halton AO PSMJaneAustralian Capital Territory
PalmerSamanthaAustralian Capital Territory
HoffmanMartinNew South Wales
SuttonPaulSouth Australia
MaresTimSouth Australia
RobbAdrianVictoria
PeakeKymVictoria
O'NeillSharynWestern Australia

2015

BeauchampGlenysAustralian Capital Territory
BoltRichardVictoria
CrawfordMargaretNew South Wales
EcclesChrisVictoria
GaleAnneSouth Australia
GwilliamCherylWestern Australia
HeadGrahamNew South Wales
JohannesGregTasmania
LeighKathyAustralian Capital Territory
MasriGeorgeAustralian Capital Territory
PascoeSusanVictoria

2014

IngramCathAustralian Capital Territory
O'ConnorPaulAustralian Capital Territory
Parkinson PSMDr MartinAustralian Capital Territory
Tune PSMDavidAustralian Capital Territory
Allen PSMMikeNew South Wales
WallaceLeanneNew South Wales
KnightGeoffreySouth Australia
SellersRichardWestern Australia
Blacher PSMYehudiVictoria
CallisterGillVictoria
CockerellRobertTasmania

2013

Coutts-TrotterMichaelNew South Wales
Duncan AMPeterNew South Wales
Jackomos PSMAndrewVictoria
Murphy PSMColinWestern Australia
NooneDr ClaireVictoria
PitcherSandySouth Australia
Sedgwick AOStephenAustralian Capital Territory
SpringJaneNew South Wales
Tongue PSMAndrewVictoria
TurnerAlisonAustralian Capital Territory
Watt AODr IanAustralian Capital Territory

2012

BlakeMikeTasmania
ComrieJohnSouth Australia
DunphyBarryQueensland
HarrisPeterVictoria
McGregorCarmelAustralian Capital Territory
MetcalfeAndrewAustralian Capital Territory
RygateDonnaNew South Wales
SaadNazhaNew South Wales
SearleGrahameWestern Australia
ThornFranVictoria
Prof ThynneIanNorthern Territory
WestacottJenniferNew South Wales
Dr WilkinsPeterWestern Australia

2011

AchterstraatPeterNew South Wales
BartosStephenAustralian Capital Territory
ChallenDonTasmania
Prof DawkinsPeterVictoria
HallidayIllanaNew South Wales
Lumsden PSMEricWestern Australia
RanieriErmaSouth Australia
Dr SchottKerryNew South Wales
Stewart APMIanQueensland
TacyLynneAustralian Capital Territory
Vaughan AMGerardVictoria
WilliamsChristopherWestern Australia

2010

Dr AllenLynnWestern Australia
Ferguson AFSMEuanSouth Australia
Grove PSMRussellNew South Wales
HolmesAllanSouth Australia
JonesHelenNorthern Territory
McPhee PSMIanAustralian Capital Territory
MunroChloeVictoria
O'LoughlinMary-AnnNew South Wales
Dr Tiernan PhDAnneQueensland
WoodruffJaneNew South Wales

2009

Atkinson APMRobert (Bob)Queensland
BenstedElaineSouth Australia
ConnellyPeterNew South Wales
HehirGrantVictoria
Hyde AO APMMalcolm (Mal)South Australia
Paul PSMLisaAustralian Capital Territory
RutledgePamela (Pam)New South Wales
ScanlanLenQueensland
SilverHelenVictoria

2008

AllisonMargaretQueensland
Blunn AOAnthonyAustralian Capital Territory
Banks AOGaryVictoria
CallaghanKarinNew South Wales
HennekenPeterQueensland
HoweAnneSouth Australia
ParkinProf. AndrewSouth Australia
Williams AOHelenAustralian Capital Territory

2007

AlfordJohnVictoria
CoxDr. WallyWestern Australia
FarlandTimNew South Wales
GarwoodTerryVictoria
HarmerDr. JeffAustralian Capital Territory
KirwanJohnNorthern Territory
MurrayMaxineWestern Australia
ShergoldDr. PeterAustralian Capital Territory
StorkeyGarySouth Australia
VargheseJimQueensland

2006

McMillanJohn ProfAustralian Capital Territory
TaylorMichaelAustralian Capital Territory
SandarsDeborahNew South Wales
LaneRayQueensland
FitzgeraldVince DrVictoria
ArmytagePennyVictoria
HoElizabethSouth Australia

2005

CornallRobertAustralian Capital Territory
HawkeLewisAustralian Capital Territory
KrukRobynNew South Wales
LittleIanVictoria
MunroJudeQueensland
NixonChristineVictoria
RenfrowPattyQueensland
StantonMerylAustralian Capital Territory
WannaJohnQueensland

2004

BelcherBarbaraAustralian Capital Territory
Cappie-WoodAndrewNew South Wales
CarrollJohnNorthern Territory
CorbynLisaNew South Wales
FaulknerPatriciaVictoria
GuerinBruce ProfSouth Australia
HalliganJohn ProfAustralian Capital Territory

2003

AllanPercyNew South Wales
GallopGeoff DrWestern Australia
MoranTerryVictoria

2002

BurlewCarolynNew South Wales
CosseyBillSouth Australia
HarmanFrank DrWestern Australia
HarmsworthPeterVictoria
KellarGarryQueensland
MewettBarryAustralian Capital Territory
PearsonDesWestern Australia
RichmondDavidNew South Wales

2001

AllenPeterVictoria
BlochCarolynNew South Wales
ColebatchHal DrNew South Wales
EdwardMeredith ProfAustralian Capital Territory
HeadBrian DrQueensland
MatthewsKenAustralian Capital Territory

2000

BauerHelenNew South Wales
Heizel ACDr BasilSouth Australia
IvesDenisAustralian Capital Territory
PodgerAndrewAustralian Capital Territory
Scales AOBillVictoria
ScottProfessor RogerQueensland

1999

BlickBillAustralian Capital Territory
ConnollyJaniceSouth Australia
Kennedy PSMPeterAustralian Capital Territory
LawsonTonySouth Australia
McCannWarrenVictoria
Moore PSMColleenNew South Wales
MussaredPhilipTasmania

1998

HawkeAllanAustralian Capital Territory
MasonCarolynQueensland
ProustElizabethVictoria
SmithJanNew South Wales
WhitakerChrisWestern Australia

1997

GellatlyColNew South Wales
ForwardAnnAustralian Capital Territory
VardonSueSouth Australia

1996

DiplockJaneNew South Wales
HughesColinQueensland
QuinnellLesNew South Wales
Paterson AOJohnVictoria
RedmanMurrayNorthern Territory
WoodwardLionelAustralian Capital Territory

1995

AyersTonyAustralian Capital Territory
BawtreeGeorgeNew South Wales
DavisGlynQueensland
HarmanElizabethWestern Australia
NelsonHelenNew South Wales
KirbyPeterVictoria
WorrallJudithSouth Australia

1994

CoaldrakePeterQueensland
HawkesDavidNorthern Territory
O'NeillPamelaAustralian Capital Territory
VertiganMichaelTasmania
WheelerPhilipNew South Wales

1993

Barrett AMPatrickAustralian Capital Territory
Crook AOAlisonNew South Wales
SmithRobertQueensland

1992

AgasPeterSouth Australia
ForrestMartynWestern Australia
HumphryRichardNew South Wales
SkinnerAllanWestern Australia
Taylor AOJohnAustralian Capital Territory
TownsleyWilfredTasmania
Volker AODerekAustralian Capital Territory

1991

NethercoteJohnAustralian Capital Territory
StevensonDavidQueensland

1990

Keating AOMichaelAustralian Capital Territory
NutterBarrySouth Australia

1989

CameronRoyAustralian Capital Territory
ClarkClaireAustralian Capital Territory
PeachmentAlanWestern Australia
RoseKennethNorthern Territory
WoodMichaelWestern Australia

1988

GrantPamelaNew South Wales
HodgkinsonRaymondNew South Wales
PainterMartinNew South Wales
PrattGrahamNew South Wales

1987

FisherNormanAustralian Capital Territory
Oakes AONormanNew South Wales

1986

Flood AOPhilipAustralian Capital Territory
MurfettPeterTasmania
TaeuberKenSouth Australia

1985

ConnollyRichardNew South Wales
O'DonnellJackNew South Wales

1984

EvansJohnTasmania
HowartsonRonaldQueensland